1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – ADVANCED SECTION

Judge:- Simon Ray LRPS BPE 2*

Winner:- The Industrial Dandy by Iain Jack

Runner Up:- Double Burner by Stephen Riley

3rd Place:- Llanndwyn Island by Helen Hatch

1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – FLORA AND FAUNA SECTION

Judge:- Simon Ray LRPS BPE 2*

Winner:- Morus Bassanus (Gannets) by Trevor Southward

Runner Up:- Swallow Adult and Fledglings by Michael Porter

3rd Place:- Adult Starling-Aggression by Martin Jump

1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – THEME (DOMESTIC ANIMALS) SECTION

Judge:- Simon Ray LRPS BPE 2*

Winner:- Dougal (Scottish Blackface) by Helen Hatch

Runner Up:- Inquisitive by Jeanette Lazenby

3rd Place:- The Names Woof, James Woof by Louise Ollerton

1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – NOVICE SECTION

Judge:- Simon Ray LRPS BPE 2*

Winner:- The Black Widow by Ann Edwards

Runner Up:- Pete by James Saddoo

3rd Place:- Almost! by Neil Fleming

1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – OPEN COLOUR PRINTS

Judge:- Simon Ray LRPS BPE 2*

Winner:- For Sale by Ian Bamber

Runner Up:- Headlock by Michael Porter

3rd Place:- Chameleon by Martin Jump
(Thumbnail unavailable)

1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – OPEN MONOCHROME PRINTS

Judge:- Simon Ray LRPS BPE2*

Winner:- The Filling Station Attendant by Robert Turley

Runner Up:- Hokkaido in Winter by Sandie McQueen

3rd Place:- Wild Child by Stephen Riley

OPENING NIGHT COMPETITION 2017 – PDI IMAGES

Winner:- Llyn Reflections by Jeanette Lazenby

Runner Up:- On the Ropes by Michael Porter

3rd Place:- Not Those Photographers Again by Trevor Southward

OPENING NIGHT COMPETITION 2017 – PRINT IMAGES

Winner:- Nuthatch in Cherry Blossom by Lee Sutton

Runner up:- Sunrise over Coniston by Ian Bamber

3rd Place:- The Pier by Wioletta Maj

7TH MONTHLY COMPETITION 2016/17 – ADVANCED SECTION

Judge:- Tony Duffey CPAGB

Winner:- Pawn to King’s Bishop 3 by Brian Leach

Runner Up:- Bamburgh Castle by David Simmons

3rd Place:- An RAF Chap by Stephen Riley

7TH MONTHLY COMPETITION 2016/17 – FLORA AND FAUNA SECTION

Judge:- Tony Duffey CPAGB

Winner:- Southern Yellow-Billed Hornbill by Robert Turley

Runner Up:- Gannets by Michael Porter

3rd Place:- Kingfisher by Ian Bamber