1st MONTHLY COMPETITION 2017/18 – PODIUM POSITIONS

Here are the winners and podium positions from last night’s 1st Monthly Competition

FOX TALBOT
Winner:- The Beeches of Bromley House by Philip Wilcock
Runner Up:- Ashley by Derek Clarkson

OPEN MONOCHROME PRINTS
Winner:- The Filling Station Attendant by Robert Turley
Runner Up:- Hukkaido in Winter by Sandie McQueen
3rd Place:- Wild Child by Stephen Riley

OPEN COLOUR PRINTS
Winner:- For Sale by Ian Bamber
Runner Up:- Headlock by Michael Porter
3rd Place:- Chameleon by Martin Jump

NOVICE
Winner:- The Black Widow by Ann Edwards
Runner Up:- Pete by James Saddoo
3rd Place:- Almost! by Neil Fleming

THEME (DOMESTIC ANIMALS)
Winner:- Dougal (Scottish Blackface) by Helen Hatch
Runner Up:- Inquisitive by Jeanette Lazenby
3rd Place:- The names Woof, James Woof by Louise Ollerton

FLORA AND FAUNA
Winner:- Morus Bassanus (Gannets) by Trevor Southward
Runner Up:- Swallow Adult and Fledglings by Michael Porter
3rd Place:- Adult Starling – Aggression by Martin Jump

ADVANCED
Winner:- The Industrial Dandy by Iain Jack
Runner Up:- Double Burner by Stephen Riley
3rd Place:- Llanddwyn Island by Helen Hatch

Congratulations to everyone and a big thank you to our Judge Mr Simon Ray LRPS BPE2*

 

 

OPENING NIGHT PRINT AND PDI COMPETITION 2017

Here are the winners and podium placed members from last night’s Opening Night Competition

PRINT
Winner:- Nuthatch in Cherry Blossom by Lee Sutton
Runner Up:- Sunrise over Coniston by Ian Bamber
3rd Place:- The Pier by Wiolleta Maj

PDI
Winner:- Llyn Reflections by Jeanette Lazenby
On the Ropes by Michael Porter
Not Those Photographers Again by Trevor Southward

L&CPU ANNUAL INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS

The committee would to like to say very well done to all our members who entered this competition, with a special mention to Jeanette and Lee who achieved our highest score with 13’s. Also to Iain, who had 3 prints selected for exhibition, with one print going through to the PAGB competition and another selected for Folio.

ADVANCED TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Brian Leach

FLORA AND FAUNA TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Martin Jump

THEME TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Helen Hatch

NOVICE TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Dave Duxbury

OPEN COLOUR PRINT TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Pam Guy

OPEN MONOCHROME PRINT TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Colin Jarvis

FOX TALBOT TABLE AFTER ALL 7 MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to Philip Wilcock